Good Life Suites Sydney
20140301_Trade 151_0278.jpg

Privacy Policy | Crows Nest Serviced Apartments | Good Life Suites

Privacy Policy. Good Life Suites Sydney offers unrivalled executive experience with the qualities of a five-star hotel located in Crows Nest Book or Enquire Now!

 
 

Privacy

Good Life Suites places great importance on the privacy of personal information it collects and retains. This Policy is intended to help you to understand how we store and manage your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In the course of business, Good Life Suites comes into contact with many members of the public and it becomes necessary to collect personal information. The types of information we collect depends on our relationship with you, how the information is collected and the type of service you require from us. The nature of personal information we may collect includes:

Contact information including name, business name and address, telephone numbers, home address, email address and credit card information.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

In the course of dealing with members of the public, it is necessary from time to time for Good Life Suites to collect personal information. This information may be collected in a number of ways. Typically we receive information from you by telephone, our website, completing a form
meeting with us in person or email.

In some circumstances we may also receive information about you from a third party - for example, an internet booking agency or travel agency.

What do we do with this information?

Good Life Suites may use the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes, all of which are essential for the efficient day-to-day operation of our business. These include:

(i) Communicating with you and providing information, products or services requested by you;

(ii) To conduct marketing activities for our services, and to conduct market  research to improve our services and marketing activities;

(iii) Managing our business so that we can more accurately tailor the information, products and services we provide for repeat and future customer;

(iv) Complying with any legal and regulatory obligations.

Good Life Suites is not likely to disclose personal information that it has collected to overseas recipients.

Do we provide the information to anybody else?

In the ordinary course of our business your personal information may be provided to a number of third parties. Good Life Suites does not sell personal information or provide it to mailing list companies. Other people who might receive personal information we collect include:

(i) External service providers who assist us with marketing, and the provision of financial and legal services, including but not limited to insurers, financiers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;

(ii) Credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators;

(ii) Other people as you may authorise from time to time.

We require that all third parties respect and deal with personal information in accordance with this Policy. Primarily this means respecting its confidentiality and only using it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Sensitive information & other legal restrictions

We do not generally collect Sensitive Information from you.  However, if you consent to provide such information to us, that information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly-related secondary purpose. 

"Sensitive Information” means:

(a)  information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i)  racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)  political opinions; or

(iii)  membership of a political association; or

(iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)  philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)  membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii)  membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)  criminal record;

that is also Personal Information; or

(b)  health information about an individual; or

(c)  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

(d)  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(e)  biometric templates.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Australian Privacy Principles also require us not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information, that personal information will be destroyed or the details which may identify an individual will be removed from our database.

Good Life Suites keep paper records for no more than 12-months after your date of departure.  These paper records are then destroyed.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently. You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us.

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update information. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions, services, promotions or competitions.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have concerns in relation to the handling of your personal information, or believe Good Life Suites breaches this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint through one of the contacts below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive to your complaint, you can refer your query to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 362 992.

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone or post :

More information about Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Updates to this Policy

Good Life Suites reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and the changing business environment. This policy should be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that you are updated on any changes made.